New Rockford Transcript - Official Newspaper of Eddy County since 1883

DRINKING WATER WARNING: E. coli is present in the City of New Rockford water supply

 

October 12, 2020

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Sample results received 10/15/2020 indicate that Fecal coliform bacteria were found in one of two wells that supply our water. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. The City of New Rockford does routinely treat the water with a disinfectant (chlorine) to reduce microbiological activity. Samples taken within the distribution system have not been positive for Fecal coliform, but have indicated that total coliform bacteria is present. Since the sample results were received, the second well is now being used as the water source. However, we do not know the quality of the drinking water in the distribution system at this time; therefore, this notice is being issued. Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or in a failure in the water treatment process.

What should I do? What does this mean?

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water. Only bottled water should be used for preparing infant formula. Boiled water, bottled water or water from another approved source should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.

• Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

• The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

What happened? What is being done?

Due to these unsatisfactory sample results there is a potential for waterborne disease. We are working with the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality and will inform you when additional tests show no bacteria. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA

Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. If you have questions about boiling your water, etc., there is additional information regarding boil orders located on the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality website: https://deq.nd.gov/Publications/MF/BoilOrders.pdf

For further information contact the City of New Rockford: 701-947-2461 Date: 10/16/2020

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020